Friday, July 31, 2009

Yesterday I became 7 weeks pregnant..and yesterday was the first day I felt sick. I just felt nauseated for the better part of the morning. I also went for a check up yesterday and David and I got to hear the heart beat! So exciting! It gives you that feeling of it's truly alive. The doctor mentioned something about it being behind in it's growth by a couple of days, but he didn't seem very worried and just told me to come back in 2 weeks. Hope everything is ok, but since he didn't show concern I feel pretty good about it.

I also got the 'thumbs up' to make an appointment with an OB here at home. Since I had to have help getting pregnant I had to go to a specialist that is about 2 hours away, and that's no fun to have to go to every few weeks. So finally, after my next appointment, he's gonna release me! He's a great doctor and I wish I could continue seeing him, but I don't think I will want to drive 2 hours when it's time to deliver. lol

In wow news..well there is no wow news. My computer has been acting up on me and I have to wait for a part. Right now I am on David's computer, because if I use mine over 30 minutes, it just goes off. It's something to do with the fan not working, but I just know it's broken and David has to fix it. lol

And something I've been looking forward to for months is..the American Idol Concert Tour!! YAY! Tomorrow at 7 p.m. I will hopefully be listening to all my favorite AI contestants. My favorite of course is Adam Lambert, but I also liked Anoop, Scott, Allison, Danny, and Kris. I just know I'm gonna have a blast. :D I even ordered a t-shirt from with Adam's eyes. It really is his best feature. lol

I'm also very excited to be going to this concert for another reason, it's my first concert I've ever been to. Sheesh, it's about time I'm 23 years old and never experienced one. In about 7 months I really won't have the opprotunity to go to concerts or things like that, so I'm very happy I get to go. Not that I'm regreating it, not in the least! I know I could always let my parents baby sit for a night or something but I don't think I want to do the beginning at least. All parents need a break from time to time but I will be a new mom and I think you'll be hard pressed to get me to part from my baby for any length of time. lol

Monday, July 27, 2009


Today was a fishing day in world of warcraft. I didn't have luck in all my endevors today, but I did get the achievment The Coin Master, which I have put off way too long. I also tried to fish for Mr. Pinchy for about an hour, got nothing. I did both fishing dailies and didn't get any pets, and I fished in the sewers and didn't get the sewer rat. Oh well, I will keep trying.

Although when roaming the Dalaran Sewers today I found a cute refrence to Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles.
I enjoy finding things like this through out the game. Some are very obvious, but like this one, it takes a second glance and you go "oh! I get it." Who knows how many times I have passed this scene and just didn't think anything about it.

In other wow news, my husband and I made two lowbies together. He made a paladin, and I made a mage. I have always wanted a mage, but I find that I always died quite easily. Now that we are lvling up together I have a protector! Currently we are only lvl 9, but I hope to play more tonight when he gets home from work.

Thursday, July 23, 2009

Spice it Up

Lately I have become very bored with WoW. I just can seem to find anything to do outside of doing daily quests and those seem to get tiresome after a while. I logged in yesterday and decided to change my main spec to feral dps. I don't think it went over very well, but if I don't do something I might not play at all. I know I've been absent from the game a lot, and I feel bad about that. But I need something to help spice things up.

Last night I went on a Nax 25 man run. I think it was a case of 'when the cats away the mice will play'. Don't get me wrong Roger and Deb handled the raid beautifully, but there were some people that couldn't help but complain through out the raid. I felt like banging my head against my desk at times. And this isn't the only time I've felt this way. Sometimes other peoples sour attitudes rub off on me and it keeps me from having a good time. I really try to ignore it, but I soak everything in. David says he just ignores them and he has a good time during raids. I wish I could do that. I really don't want to turn into a person who says they won't raid with certain people, but I can't enjoy my time in the raid.

On the flip side, I love the 10 man progression runs in Ulduar. Usually people are more light and in a good mood. Sure we die a lot, but no one complains much.

Baby Update!

Well, according to the doctor today I am considered 6 weeks pregnant. They do it strangely, I've only actually been pregnant about 4 weeks, but they tack on 2 weeks before consception. /shrugs I dunno why, but I will just go with it. lol I love to go online and look what is happening week by week. This week my baby will be the size of a chocolate sprinkle :) His/Her heart will begin to beat, and the arms buds will develop. As for me it says that if you're going to develop morning sickness, it will be this week. I surely hope I don't.

I had my first ultrasound done 2 days ago, and I got a picture in the album. It's just the egg sack because the baby is too small to see, but it's special to me anyway. :)

I've also decided what we are going to be doing with our tax refund this furniture! lol David wanted a riding lawn mower(we have a huge back yard). But unless we get all we need from the baby shower, that dream of his may have to be put on hold. Sorry honey :) I want to do the room in Pooh Bear. It's good for either gender and there's a lot to pick from in stores because it's popular. I am a very excited momma to be. :)

Friday, July 10, 2009

Wonderful News!

Yesterday David and I got the best news of our lives, we're going to have a baby! I have never cried because I was happy before, until yesterday. I just went into David's arms and the tears started to stream down my face. I was thanking God the whole time.

Yesterday started out kind of uncertain though. I got up at 6:00 a.m. to take a home pregnancy test and I saw two lines, but the second line was faint. I still didn't know anything. David and I had to wait 3 hours before the doctor came into the office to contact him. Those were 3 very long hours. When the office finally opened I got the fertility nurses' (Missy the doctors wife) voice mail, it said they were gone to a fertility conference and wouldn't be back until the 17th. WHAT?! I can't wait that long! So I called the main office back and told them my problem. Then about 30 min later I got a phone call from Missy! She told me to go to the hospital and take a blood pregnancy test. So we rushed and got ready to go.

Once we got there I asked how long it would take to get the results. She told me about 15 minutes. Lies! David paced the halls and I fidgeted for about 45 min trying to get the test results. But the wait was well worth it. :) I got the results I have been looking for for over 2 years now. It showed that I was about 2 weeks pregnant. Of course after I composed myself I started making phone calls. It was the most interesting to call my mother, I told her she was going to be a grandma and she flipped out on the phone. lol I heard screams of joy on the other end.

I would also like to thank everyone that kept us in their prayers. I know that those prayers helped. :) I would also like to ask you all to keep us in our prayers that we make it to term and have a happy healthy baby. I know the first trimester is the most dangerous for miscarriages, so after the first 3 months I'll breath a little easier.

Monday, July 6, 2009


I'm very excited about a new MMORPG that's coming out in September, it's called Aion. I've been playing the closed beta, and I love it. It's a very beautiful game. The graphics just make your jaw drop.
This is a pic of my 'Asmodian' (Aion's equivalent to horde) taking a flight path.
Right now she's not a very high lvl, I've only gotten her to 10, but you can only go to lvl 20 in the beta, so I'm not that far behind. :)

I also grabbed some quick shots during a cinematic battle, that looked awesome.

As you can see, you get wings and can partcipate in arial battle. I haven't actually had an arial battle yet, I just earned my wings at lvl 10. :) As far as how the classes play it's very easy. The above character is a priest and at lvl 10 I chose to make her a 'chanter' which is a dps class. Of course you earn new moves as you progress, but something new to me is that you have chain moves. And the best part is I don't have to remember in what order to do the chain because the button automatically changed into the next move in the chain.

Another really nifty feature are titles you can earn. Of course I love to earn these types of things, but they are also benefical. I just have one title so far, it's 'Treasure Hunter', that particualr title, when you have it active gives you +4 Accuracy.

I'm going to leave some videos to show you guys a little better about how great it looks. :) Enjoy.